Terms and Conditions

Hereby are the terms and conditions to any subscriber using Study Online (SOL) website.

1. INTRODUCTION

StudyOnline Limited (SOL) provide any subscriber with access to educational content over the Internet (“Our Services”). These terms and conditions (T&C) constitute a binding contract between you the, (“Subscriber”) and SOL, an Irish corporation.

By accessing our sample material or signing up to our service, the subscriber accepts to abide by these terms of use and will have the
same legal effect as if it had been personally signed by the Subscriber even though it has been entered into electronically.
Please print a copy of these T&C for future reference.

2. GENERAL

SOL enables subscribers to connect to recorded instruction, tutoring, and other learning services, which may include inter alia, facilitating and delivering programmes and supporting materials.

From time to time, these T&C may be updated to clarify our practices or to reflect new or different practices, SOL reserves the right in its sole discretion to modify and/or make changes to these T&C at any time. SOL shall endeavour to notify subscribers of the change but it is the duty of the subscriber to visit the site regularly and be aware of the changes. Modifications will become effective on the day they are posted unless stated otherwise.

The latest version of the T&C, as any revised T&C, shall supersede all previous T&C.

The subscriber is solely responsible for all service data charges and/or other fees and costs associated with your access to and use of SOL’S programmes, as well as for obtaining and maintaining all telephone, computer hardware, and other equipment required for such access and use.

All fees and taxes associated with the programme is the responsibility of the subscriber and has to pay these fees. If your payment method fails or your account is past due, SOL may block the subscription of the programme(s) pending resolution of any amounts due.

All of your use, access and other activities relating to SOL’s programmes must comply with all applicable laws and regulations, including, without limitations, to laws relating to copyright and other intellectual property use, and to privacy and personal identity. The subscriber must agree to abide by all local rules regarding online conduct and acceptable content.

2.1 TECHNICAL REQUIREMENTS

We strongly recommend that all customers possess a desktop computer or laptop for their studies with an internet connect of at least a 10MB download speed in order to stream video content. Each course is tested throughly in the browsers, Chrome and FireFox which are the most supported, however all other browsers such as Edge, Safari and Opera should also work. StudyOnline does not directly use any Flash based learning content. While our learning platform will display content on mobile devices, we recommend studying on a computer in an ergonomic sitting position.

3. SUBSCRIBERSHIP

The SOL subscribership will continue until terminated with a month’s notice by the subscriber, or the T&C have come to a natural end, or the subscriber has breached the T&C of SOL. (see “Cancellation 5.3” below). To use the SOL programmes service you must have Internet access and a compatible device, and you must provide us with a current, valid, accepted method of payment, which you may update from time to time (“Payment Method”).

We do not provide refunds for any partial subscribership periods, lessons, or programme(s).

4. FREE SAMPLE

  1. Your StudyOnline.ie subscribership may start with a free sample and is intended to allow the subscriber to try the service.
  2. We will bill any payment method for your subscribership fee at the start of the period. To view when your monthly subscribership, please log into your student account and we will tell you how long you have left on your MyCourses page.

5. BILLING

  1. Billing Cycle. The subscribership fee for our service will be billed on a recurring basis in accordance with your subscribership plan. You will be billed to your payment method on the calendar day corresponding to the commencement of your paid subscribership unless your payment is a once-off payment, this payment will be made immediately and no further payments will be taken.
  2. Payment Methods. Your account may be suspended unless SOL receives a valid payment. An invalid payment may include inter alia expiration of the T&C or insufficient funds. The subscriber will be responsible for any other charge such as a foreign fee charge or any such charge that the issuer of the payment method may subscribe.
  3. Cancellation: You can cancel your SOL subscribership at any time. If you want to enquire about a payment made on your account, please contact us at ask@studyonline.ie. To cancel, log in to your Subscriber Area and access your student profile section – your subscribership will be cancelled at the end of your billing period and no further charges will be applied until you reactive your subscription. You will be able to access recordings of classes you have attended to date but no future upcoming classes. We do not provide refunds or credits for any partial subscribership periods or lessons or Programme.
  4. Reactivate: When you cancel your subscribership, you have an option to reactivate your subscribership at any stage thereafter. The method of payment as discussed above will also be activated.
  5. Changes to the Price and Service Plans. SOL reserves the right to change their service plans or pricing. This will not include those that already have a contract with SOL. For all payment related enquiries, please contact us at ask@studyonline.ie.

For any subscribership queries, please contact us on ask@studyonline.ie.

6. PASSWORDS & ACCOUNT ACCESS

  1. Only the subscriber must maintain control over the account and should prevent anyone from accessing the account by not revealing the password or sharing the information with anyone. The subscriber is responsible for updating and maintaining the accuracy of the information relating to their account.
  2. Please note that to minimise any identity theft always access your sensitive account information by going directly to the SOL website and not through a hyperlink in an email or any other electronic communication, even if it looks official. SOL or partners shall endeavour to protect any type of identity theft or fraudulent activity as soon as it is communicated to SOL.

7. INFORMATION ABOUT THE COMPANY

StudyOnline.ie is an Irish Registered Company and is located at Unit 11H, Maynooth Business Campus, Maynooth, Co. Kildare, Ireland.

8. SUBSCRIBER WARRANTIES, RIGHTS, REPRESENTATIONS, RESTRICTIONS, AND OBLIGATIONS.

Subject to these T&C, the subscriber will be granted a limited, non-exclusive, revocable, non-transferable, and non-sub licensable right to access that portion of our services applicable to the Subscription type. By agreeing to grant such access, SOL does not obligate itself to maintain the Website or to maintain it in its present form. The Company may upgrade, modify, change, or enhance their services and convert a subscriber to a new version thereof at any time in its sole discretion without any detriment to the subscriber. SOL will endeavour to inform the subscriber of the changes as soon as is reasonably practicable).

Subscriber agrees to abide by any rules or regulations that the SOL publishes. SOL reserves the right to deny subscriber access if, in the SOL’s sole discretion, the subscriber has failed to abide by these T&C or appear likely to do so.

Subscriber accepts that SOL in its sole discretion may, but has no obligation to, monitor any portion thereof, and/or to oversee compliance with these T&C.
The subscriber promises acknowledge, and agrees that:

  • Access privileges shall not be transferred to any third parties;
  • It will not access, store, distribute or transmit any viruses;
  • It will comply with all applicable laws and regulations with respect to use of SOL programmes;
  • It will not rent, lease, sublicense, re-sell, distribute, transfer, copy or modify the programmes or any component thereof;
  • It will not translate, decompile, or create or attempt to create, by reverse engineering or otherwise, the source code from the object code made available hereunder;
  • It will not reproduce, distribute, modify, create derivative works of, publicly display, publicly perform, republish, download, store or transmit the programmes or any portion thereof;
  • It will not delete or alter any copyright, trademark or other proprietary rights notices from copies of materials from SOL website;
  • It is solely responsible for acquiring, installing, operating and maintaining the hardware and software environment, network connections, and telecommunication links, necessary to access and use the Services;

It will not use any data from SOL’s website or from the programmes in any manner, or in connection with any content, data, hardware, software or other materials that infringes upon or violates any patent, copyright, trade secret, trademark, or other intellectual property rights of any third party, or that constitutes a defamation, libel, invasion of privacy, or violation of any right of publicity or other third party rights, or that is threatening, harassing or malicious.

9. AVAILABILITY OF WEBSITE

The subscriber shall not hold SOL liable for delays of downloading data through the Internet. Furthermore, the SOL website will not be available on a continual twenty-four-hour basis due to delays from the internet provider, or delays caused by the upgrading, modification, or standard maintenance of the SOL Website.

10. THIRD-PARTY LINKS OR INFORMATION

SOL is not responsible for content, accuracy, opinions expressed in third-party links with other websites. SOL does not investigate, monitor, or check other websites for accuracy or completeness and the inclusion of any linked website does not imply approval or endorsement by SOL. The subscriber leaves SOL’s website at his or her own risk.

11. DISCLAIMERS OF STATEMENTS/WARRANTIES

Subscriber’s use of the services or items obtained through the services at their own risk. Neither the Company nor any person associated with the company makes any statement, warranty or representation with respect to the completeness, security, reliability, quality, accuracy or availability of the services. SOL hereby disclaims all warranties of any kind, whether express or implied, statutory or otherwise, including but not limited to any warranties of merchantability, non-infringement and fitness for a particular purpose. The foregoing does not affect any warranties that cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law. No verbal or written representations, information or advice is given by the company or its authorised representative shall create a warranty or in any way increase the scope of this warranty.

12. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

SOL in compliance with Irish Company Law does not in any way exclude or limit its liability for (i) death or personal injury caused by its negligence; (ii) fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation; or (iii) any other matter for which it would be illegal for company to exclude or attempt to exclude its liability.
For all individual EU subscribers, SOL and its licensors, employees, agents, officers, or directors will not be liable to the subscriber or to any third party for any indirect, consequential losses (where consequential losses means loss arising as a side effect of the main loss), which are not a reasonably foreseeable consequence of such main loss or damage, including but not limited to (i) loss of income or revenue; (ii) loss of business; (iii) loss of profits; (iv) loss of anticipated savings; or (v) loss of data.

13. INDEMNITY

The subscriber agrees to compensate and defend SOL, its officers, employees, agents, successors, and assigns, from and against any damages, losses, and expenses (including reasonable solicitor’ fees) resulting from any third-party claim, action or demand arising out of any breach by the subscriber of any representation, warranty, covenant, obligation or duty of the subscriber under this Agreement.

14. SURVIVAL

All provisions relating to proprietary rights, payment of fees, confidentiality, disclaimer of warranty, indemnification, and limitation of liability, shall survive the expiration or earlier termination of these T&C stated herein.

15. CHANGES

SOL has the right to revise and amend these T&C from time to time to reflect changes in business needs including, but not limited to, changes in features and functionality, changes in market conditions, changes in technology, changes in payment methods, changes in relevant laws and regulatory requirements and changes in system capabilities. These changes are effective immediately upon posting.

16. ASSIGNMENT

The subscriber may not transfer these T&C, completely or in part. However, SOL may transfer these T&C and/or subcontract some or all of its obligations hereunder at any time.

17. INJUNCTION

Subscriber acknowledges that a breach of any confidentiality or proprietary rights provision of these T&C may cause SOL irreparable damage, for which the award of damages would not be adequate compensation. Consequently, SOL may seek an injunction enjoining any breach or a threatened breach in addition to any other relief that SOL may be entitled at law or in equity.

18. SEVERABILITY

If any provision of these T&C is held by a court of competent jurisdiction to be contrary to law, such provision shall be changed and interpreted so as to best accomplish the objectives of the original provision the remaining provisions will remain in full force and effect.

19. COMPLETE UNDERSTANDING

These T&C’s together with the Privacy Policy & Cookie Policy, constitute the sole and entire agreement between the subscriber and SOL and supersedes all prior and contemporaneous understandings, agreements, representations, warranties or T&C and conditions, both written and oral of these T&C and conditions.
EFFECTIVE DATE: 1st October 2019

20. StudyOnline Complaints Procedure

At StudyOnline, we aim to provide a quality service at all times. However, we also know that there may be times when you are unhappy with the service you receive, or you may want to suggest a way to improve it.

Informally Your lecturer is the person who can normally resolve most concerns, mistakes and misunderstandings quickly.

However, if they cannot sort out your problem, the formal complaints procedure is here to help you.

20.1 ACCA Complaints Procedure

If you have exhausted both your learning provider complaint’s process and ACCA’s, you can escalate to the appropriate regulator. Details of which can be found on the ACCA website.

20.2 PRINCE2®/PeopleCert Complaints Procedure

If you have exhausted your learning provider complaint’s process, you can escalate to the appropriate regulator. Details of which can be found on the PeopleCert website.

21. Exam Appeals

If you wish to appeal your examination result you can appeal directly to the exam vendor, we can supply you with the relevant information. Please contact ask@studyonline.ie.

Privacy

Introduction

This privacy policy sets out the basis and explains how and when SOL uses the subscribers’ information in compliance with the Data Protection Act of Ireland.

StudyOnline Ltd are GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) compliant at all times and all information is stored within EU borders.

The Personal Data provided by you will be held by SOL as a controller. SOL respects user privacy and is committed to ensuring its protection. We assure that any identifiable data provided when using our websites will be used only in accordance with this privacy policy.

By visiting SOL’s website, a user is accepting the T&C’s of SOL and it’s privacy policy. Any external links to other websites are visibly defined as such. SOL is not responsible for the content or privacy policies of these other websites.

How Information Is Collected

Data is collected when a user registers for a course. A user may visit our sites without going through the registration process.

Personal Information

This information is collected when the user voluntarily registers on the SOL website and completes a form. Some of the information may include but does not limit to name, address, date of birth, email address, telephone number, IP address etc.

Non-Personal Information StudyOnline Ltd collect non-personal information (such as demographic data regarding user IP addresses that have been clipped) from all of our website visitors on a cumulative basis. This type of anonymous statistical data cannot be used to identify or contact you.

Use of Cookies

SOL uses cookies. A cookie is a small piece of text, which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies although it may be possible to alter your browser to refuse cookies or to have it indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, this may prevent you from experiencing all that the website can offer. We use cookies to obtain information about the preferences of our visitors and the services they select.
When a user agrees for it to be placed on the hard drive, the cookie may save personal preferences so a user does not have to constantly re-enter them or it may provide preferential content.

Google Analytics

This website utilises Google Analytics to generate reports and insights of users visiting StudyOnline. You can opt out of by using the Privacy Toolbar when you first enter the website.

Hotjar

This website utilises Hotjar Behaviour Analytics to collect data on how our users use the StudyOnline website. You can opt out by using the Privacy Toolbar when you first enter the website.

Vimeo

This website uses videos hosted on Vimeo.com which uses cookies for data collection. You can opt out by using the Privacy Toolbar when you first enter the website.

Google Font and Adobe Typekit

This website uses Google Fonts and Adobe Typekit to display custom fonts. You can opt out by using the Privacy Toolbar when you first enter the website.

Tidio

This website uses the live chat service Tidio which is completely optional to use. To use the service, click on chat with us on the side.

AgileCRM

This website uses AgileCRM to generate reports of user activity through the website and to collect user information using the forms on specific pages. You can opt out by using the Privacy Toolbar when you first enter the website.

Saving visitor information

SOL saves user information as it is essential to properly identify customers’ needs. When SOL understands our customers’ needs we can provide them with the best service.

We process user information for the following reasons:

  • To provide the user with the service they have requested
  • To contact the user in relation to the service they have requested
  • To send promotional emails about new offers or services which SOL think may be of benefit to the user
  • To customise the website in accordance with user preferences
  • To respond to any communications we may receive from a user
  • For internal record keeping

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

SOL may make non-personal information available to third parties, such as the number of unique visitors to our website or the typical motions visitors go through when visiting our websites. Where information is required to register a student with a third party who is the provider of accreditation of a programme, SOL may provide name, address, date of birth, telephone number, email address, gender, unique registration number and possibly other personal information to this accreditation body for the purposes of registration and examination purposes only. For users who have signed up for ACCA programmes, their personal details will be shared with ACCA for the user of Result Service. Results Service is the mechanism of gathering student data to allow for the analysis of pass rates.

Personal information will only be disclosed to third parties when consent is granted.

SOL will provide personal information if required to by any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court order or other statutory requirement. In the event of a sale, merger, receivership, liquidation SOL reserve the right to transfer all or largely all of our company’s assets, including users personal information, to a third party as long as the third party uses this personal information for the purposes for which provided initially and only if the third party agrees to comply with the T&C of this privacy policy. The user will be contacted in the event of any such transfer and given the option to terminate their connection with our websites.

Restricting the Collection of Your Personal Information – A user may restrict the use of personal information by emailing ask@studyonline.ie and indicating a non-consent to direct marketing.

Security

In order to prevent unauthorised access SOL have taken all reasonable physical, electronic and managerial steps to protect your personal information.
Amendments to this Privacy Policy – Should any modifications to this privacy policy be undertaken, a clearly visible notification will be placed on the website so that all users are fully aware of what data is collected, how that data is used, and if and why it is disclosed. If StudyOnline.ie ever decide to use personal information in a considerably different manner to that described in this privacy policy, or otherwise stated to you when you agreed to provide your details, we will inform you by email and you will consequently be able to choose whether or not to permit us to use your information in the amended manner.

Cooling off period:

SOL students who sign up to our subscription service is entitled to a cooling-off period of 14 days, which begins on the day that access is granted. If a student decides they do not want to commence the course during this period a refund will be granted. Once the SOL learning environment is accessed by a user, this is an indication of use of service and acceptance of the T&C and conditions, and as a result, no refunds will be issued at that point.
After the cooling-off period, no refunds will be issued regardless of whether the SOL learning environment been accessed or not. To claim a refund please email ask@studyonline.ie and we will act on a user request within 24 hours.

User’s who purchase a course using a once-off payment method are entitled to transfer to another course of their choosing within 14 days of purchase (at the same or less monetary value) provided the user has accessed 0% of the course material. If the course costs are higher, they must pay the remaining balance in order to gain access to a new course.

Contributions to the Study Online Website

Posting “Content” on SOL (which for the purposes of these T&C and conditions is defined to include any text of whatever nature including without limitation any comments or submissions, photographs, graphics, video or audio posted by you to any part of SOL. The subscriber agrees that SOL may use, edit, move, moderate, copy, disclose to third parties and make the Content or any part of it available as it sees fit on the SOL or third-party services in any media worldwide now known or later developed. By providing content to SOL the user confirms and warrants that it is your own original work and not copied from anyone else or infringing any third party’s intellectual property or other rights and is not defamatory, obscene, harmful to minors, harassing, offensive, sexist, homophobic, threatening, encouraging racial hatred or violence or in breach of anyone’s privacy, or confidentiality rights or prejudicial to legal proceedings and is not posted for promotional or commercial purposes.

Data Storage

StudyOnline.ie and StudyOnlineLMS.com is hosted on a secure dedicated server with multiple levels of hardware redundancy (RAID) located within EU borders. This provides the best performance and server uptime for learners. From time to time, we may need to undertake routine maintenance resulting in our websites going offline for a period (typically a few minutes) or for more non-routine maintenance, where there is hardware failure (typically an hour). Where possible, maintenance is carried out after midnight to minimise learner disruption with adequate notice provided to learners. StudyOnline.ie does not accept any responsibility and will not be liable for any loss or damage suffered by you whatsoever arising out of or in connection with any ability/inability to access or to use our websites.

In the event of a scheduled upgrade of the Moodle platform a banner message will be posted on the StudyOnline Moodle advising of the date and time of the upgrade and the estimated duration of the upgrade. In the event of a full outage of the Moodle platform, a banner message will be posted on the StudyOnline website advising of the estimated duration of the outage

Data Retention of personal records and third parties

StudyOnline.ie only stores personal data that is relevant to your studies such as name, email address, phone number, enrolled courses and correspondence sent to StudyOnline or it’s tutors. StudyOnline.ie keeps student records for six months after a student has completed their course.

StudyOnline will only share specific details with third parties including ACCA (if a student number is provided) and PeopleCert.

ANY QUESTIONS

StudyOnline.ie is happy to answer any questions/queries that you may have. Please email us at ask@studyonline.ie.